XpertSource.com

Privacy Policy

Effective


XpertSource.com respects your right to privacy and will do its best to earn your trust. Any personal information you transmit to us is treated with the utmost care. XpertSource.com has developed this policy to affirm its commitment to protecting the privacy of all its customers.

This policy describes the types of personal information we collect when you use this Site, the changes you may make to the personal information you transmit to us, the use we make of it and the measures we take to protect it.

XpertSource.com observes all the laws and regulations in force in Quebec and Canada concerning the right to private life, including the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector. (Quebec).

XpertSource.com will only use your personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, unless we have your written consent to this effect.

What does this privacy policy cover?


This privacy policy applies to the XpertSource.com website. This policy governs how we treat our customers' personal information, what kind of personal information we collect, how and in what context we use it, and how to contact XpertSource.com for more information about this policy. private. You will find in the XpertSource.com site several links to other private sites. When you choose to follow one of these links, the requested page opens in a new window. You then leave the site of XpertSource.com; information exchanged on this new site is no longer protected by its privacy policy.
What information does XpertSource.com collect about me and how is it used?

We collect two types of data on the users of the Site: personal data and non-personal data.

Personal data

Personal data is information that identifies a particular user. When you engage in certain activities on the site such as creating an account, requesting an offer of services, posting an evaluation, sending feedback to us or our contractors, requesting information about our services, submitting an affiliation agreement or applying for a job job, (collectively referred to as "Identification Activities"), we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself. Your participation in Identification Activities is optional. However, if you decide to participate in an Identification Activity, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal information about you, such as your name and surname, mailing address, email address and telephone number.

If you are applying for a service, you must complete an application form in which you will need to provide personal information, including your full name, mailing address, email address, gender, and a description of your renovation project and the services that you provide. you are asking.
XpertSource.com collects and uses your personal information to better meet your needs and to make your experience with XpertSource.com even more enjoyable. The personal information you transmit to us will be used and disclosed for the following purposes:

  • Process, perform and track your online service request.
  • Ensure the accuracy of our records to respond to your requests and provide you with communications related to your needs.
  • Facilitate your use of our website.
  • Perform market analysis to make changes to our Site and our products and services.
  • Meet security and other legal and regulatory requirements to identify and prevent fraudulent transactions and misuses of the Site.
  • Apply our Terms of Use.
  • You send satisfaction surveys.
  • Provide you with general information about marketing, products and services, our business partners and promotions.
  • Allow you to send us testimonials related to your experience with your expert, suggestions or any other comment.
  • Apply for a job within our group.

XpertSource.com does not intentionally collect the personal information of children under 13 years of age. If a child under the age of 13 passes on personal information to us and we learn it, we will remove the information from our Site within a reasonable time.

Non-personal order data

Non-personal data is information that can not identify a particular End User. This type of information may include things like the Uniform Resource Locator ("URL") of the website you visited before coming to our Site, the URL of the site you visit after leaving our Site, the type browser that you are using and your Internet Protocol ("IP"). We, and / or our Third Party Service Providers and Advertisers, may automatically store this information when you visit our Site using electronic tools such as Cookies and Web Beacons or Pixel Tags.

We use non-personal order data to resolve computer problems, manage the Site, analyze
trends, collect demographic information, comply with applicable laws and cooperate with law enforcement agencies. We may also disclose this information to our Third Party Service Providers and Authorized Advertisers to measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising, content and programming.

How can I access information about myself and correct errors?
You may opt out of our marketing mailing list at any time by signing up for our exclusion list. To do this, follow the instructions that you will find in our emails or on our website. If you wish to stop receiving our mailings, we will respect your choice, permanently, unless you send us a written request to the contrary. You can also opt out of the programs in which you are registered, stop receiving mailings, ratings and comments, updates by contacting us. You will find the details to contact us at the bottom of the page. XpertSource.com will respond to requests for updates in a timely manner.

Will XpertSource.com share my personal information with other parties?
XpertSource.com shares the personal information it collects with its network experts so that they can contact you and offer you their services. We do not disclose the personal information we collect to third parties that are not related to XpertSource.com. We share non-personally identifiable information (information that can not be associated with a specific individual) relating to the demographic profile of our customers to third parties who are not related to XpertSource.com.

Affiliates and franchises


We may share information (including personally identifiable information) that you send us to our affiliated companies ("Affiliates"). As part of this Privacy Policy, "Affiliates" refers to any person or entity that directly or indirectly manages, is managed by or is under common control with XpertSource.com, whether by ownership or other. Any information we transmit to our Affiliates in connection with you will be processed by those Affiliates in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy, which affiliate are governed by the same confidentiality agreement.

Company sale


XpertSource.com reserves the right to transfer your personal information if it sells or transfers part or all of its business or assets.

Service Providers
We may also share your personal information with our service providers, who provide us with the support necessary to keep XpertSource.com running smoothly, such as email companies, secure online payments and credit risk management companies. marketing research. All of these service providers are contractually obligated to respect the confidentiality of the personal information transferred and are prohibited from using it for any other reason than to allow them to provide us with their services.

Laws and rights recognized by law


We may also disclose your personal information when required by law, for example, as part of a government request or where we believe it is necessary to enforce our legal rights and intellectual property rights.

Fraud prevention


To protect our customers and XpertSource.com against theft or fraud, we may share information with other organizations (including law enforcement agencies).

Other


If you post on our site your personal information or that concerning other people, or that you communicate them to others, know that we can not control the use that will make the users who will be aware of it. We encourage you to be careful in choosing the information you post on our site.
How is my personal information protected?

XpertSource.com uses reasonable security measures such as firewalls, limited access to protect the personal information you provide to us against data loss, misuse or alteration. All information collected by Soumissionrenovation.ca through our websites is stored on secure servers belonging to a third party web host.

Use of cookies


XpertSource.com may collect and store information about you by means of cookies when you visit its website. The cookie contains the IP address of your computer and the name of your computer. The name of your computer links any order made on our site to your personal information. Thus, thanks to the witnesses, we can adapt to the customer experience and improve our services. For example, we may use cookies to keep track of your shopping cart while you shop for our products or for the time and duration of your visit and the pages you viewed on our Site. XpertSource.com also uses web beacons in its emails to track traffic from such emails to specific pages on our Sites. If you have any concerns about cookies, you can change your browser settings to block cookies or to be notified when you receive cookies. Cookies used by XpertSource.com on its websites are used solely to facilitate your browsing, to make them safer, and are not used to obtain or reveal personal information such as your address, phone number or card number. credit. We do not exchange our cookies with third parties.

Our servers automatically collect the following information: browser type, operating system, visited page, referral site address, customer's domain name, IP address, internet activity and privacy. time of day. In other words, we use cookies to better understand the movement and trends of our customers.


Will XpertSource.com update its privacy policy?

XpertSource.com reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any changes to our privacy policy, we will post those changes in this Privacy Policy and any other place that we think is appropriate so that you know what data we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances ( where appropriate) we share them.

We reserve the right to change this privacy statement at any time, so please check it regularly. If we make any significant changes to this policy, we will notify you here.
How can I contact XpertSource.com?

Comments
If you have any comments or questions about the personal information we collect, please contact XpertSource.com by one of the following means:

By mail :
Responsible for the protection of privacy
XpertSource.com
6750 From the Esplanade, gate 240
Montreal, Quebec
H2V 4M1

By email :
info@xpertsource.com

 

Number of requests processed in the last 60 days
642
Number of experts in our network
749
Average time for an answer
One hour